Categories
MPT Entrance Examination NEET 2021 NEET PG pathology Physiotherapy Question Bank Question Bank for NEET PG SVNIRTAR MPT ENTRANCE EXAM

10 MCQs on Pathology (Part-II)

In this article we will solve 10 MCQs on Pathology (Part-II)

In this article, we will solve 10 MCQs on Pathology (Part-II). So, let’s get started.

Questions and Answers

1. The critical mediator in tuberculosis is :
A. IL-1
B. IL-2
C. TNF
D. IFN-Y
Ans: (D) IFN-Y

2. Hereditary non-polyposes colon cancer is caused by:
A. Inactivation of DNS mismatch repair gene
B. Mutation of RB tumor suppressor gene
C Mutation of P53 gene
D. Mutation of RAS gene
Ans: (A) Inactivation of DNS mismatch repair gene

3. Cor-bovinum refers to the heart in which of the following conditions?
A. Syphilitic aortic insufficiency
B. Systemic hypertension
C. Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy
D. Restrictive cardiomyopathy
Ans: (A) Syphilitic aortic insufficiency

4. Haphazard disarray of bundles of myocytes and extensive hypertrophy is a feature of:
A. Restrictive cardiomyopathy
B. Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy
C. Systemic hypertension
D. Hypersensitivity myocarditis
Ans: (B)Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy

5. C-ANCA is typically found in which of the following conditions?
A. SLE
B. Microscopic polyarteritis
C. WG
D. Churg-Strauss syndrome
Ans: (C) WG

6. Alpha-1 antirypsin deficiency produces which of the following types of emphysema?
A. Pan-acinar
B. Centrilobular
C. Paraseptal
D. Irregular
Ans: (A) Pan-acinar

7. The most prevalent chronic occupational lung disease worldwide currently is:
A. Asbestosis
B. Complicated coal worker’s pneumoconiosis
C. Silicosis
D. Berylliosis
Ans: (C) Silicosis

8. Psammoma bodies are seen characteristically in the following neoplasms except:
A. Meningioma
B. Serious papillary cyst adenocarcinoma of ovary
C Papillary carcinoma of thyroid
D. Inverted papilloma
Ans: (D) Inverted papilloma

9. Which of the following organs is not involved in leprosy?
A. Anterior chamber of the eye
B. Testes
C. Larynx
D. Central nervous system
Ans: (D) Central nervous system

10. The classic histologic finding in rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis is the pressure of:
A Crescents in the glomeruli
B. Mesangial proliferation
C. Focal necrosis in the glomeruli
D. Presence of neutrophils and lymphyocytes
Ans: (A) Crescents in the glomeruli

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Discover more from PT Master Guide

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading